fbpx

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.janinebubbtravel.com.au.

PRIVACY, TERMS & CONDITIONS

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how we deal with and protect your personal information.  We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our clients and are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).  We will only collect, use or disclose any information we collect from you in accordance with the APPs and this Privacy Policy.  This policy was last adjusted in March 2014 due to the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988.

Information We Collect

We collect personal information about you that is relevant to your travel arrangements or that enable us to provide you with our goods and services.  This information can be collected from you in many ways.  The types of personal information that we collect about you will depend on our relationship with you, the circumstances of collection and the type of service you request from us.  The personal information may include but not limited to you name, gender, date of birth, contact details and passport details.  Details related to your flights and other travel details, including your preferences with respect to your dietary requirements and health issues which you provide to us in connection with your travel requirements.  We will also collect payment details (such as credit/debit card number and expiry date) provided in connection with the purchase of our products and services.

When We Collect Your Personal Information

When you make a booking, we collect your name, email address, phone number and fellow traveller details.  We will also collect credit card information, including card number, card type, security number, cardholder name, expiry date and issuing bank and country to pay for services purchased.   We may also collect frequent traveller and membership numbers, seating preferences, passport information and other relevant information as required by the airline.

Sharing Your Information

We only share your personal information in the following circumstances:-

With other Travel Providers – in order to fulfil your booking, we provide the guest/passenger name, telephone number and email address for each booking made to the relevant airline or its representatives to fulfil your booking.  We may also provide to the airline other relevant information collected from you. These parties require this information for the booking and may use it if they need to contact you about the booking.

Legal obligations

We may be required by law to disclose your Information or to service providers where we are investigating a serious complaint or potential illegal acts.

Protecting your Information

To ensure the confidentiality of your PII, our systems are configured with industry standard data encryption and firewall technology.  When you send Personal Information to us over the Internet, your data is protected by Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to ensure safe transmission